1000 Islands Monthly Meeting, Society Of Friends,

Other Names: Religious Society Of Friends Quakers, Kingston Quakers

charity logo

1. Opportunity for regular meetings for worship (open to all) to seek together for God's will in our lives. Meetings are held every Sunday at 10:30 am in the Unitarian 2. We encourage, in monthly discussion groups open to all, growth, learning & social responsibility in accordance with our discernment of God's will. 3. We build community with shared meals 4. We provide assistance to those in need in the Kingston Community - eg. donations to food bank, shelters 5. and to other Quaker organizations 6. and in other parts of the world 7.Monthly discussion groups to all.


  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 119309995RR0001

  • map-point0 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2017 Revenues: $19,042

<b>18831</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>211</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>0</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $27,781

<b>22124</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>5657</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>13600</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>-13600</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $13,004

<b>0</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>0</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>0</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>13004</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $7,800

<b>0</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>7800</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

1000 Islands Monthly Meeting, Society Of Friends,'s headquarters is located at Po Box 1003 Stn Main, Kingston ON, K7L4X8.

Breakdown of Programs

60 20 20


Where the Money Goes

Receiving Organization Amount


Canadian Yearly Meeting Of The Religious Society Of Friends, $4,800.00

Canadian Friends Service Committee $2,100.00

Kingston Unitarian Fellowship $1,000.00

Kingston Community Chaplaincy $600.00

Ryandale Shelter For The Homeless $500.00

Kingston Interval House $450.00

Kingston Youth Shelter Project Incorporated $450.00

Martha's Table Community Program $400.00

Stephen Lewis Foundation $400.00

The United Church Of Canada $400.00

Neighbourhood Sharing $400.00

Guatemala Canada Solidarity $300.00

Queen's University At Kingston $300.00

Partners In Mission Food Bank $300.00

The Governing Council Of The Salvation Army In Canada / Conseil De Direction De L'armée Du Salut Du Canada $300.00

Canada Without Poverty / Canada Sans Pauvreté $300.00

Almost Home $200.00

Kingston Community Harvest $200.00

Queen's University At Kingston $200.00

19 gifts to qualified organizations totalled$13,600.00