Albert County Historical Society Incorporated

Other Names: Albert County Museum

charity logo

1. We collect, preserve, conserve, document, research and interpret to recognized museum standards, objects, photographs and documents relative to the human and industrial history of Albert County, New Brunswick. 2. We make these objects, photographs and documents available to the public for their education and enjoyment through properly interpreted permanent and temporary exhibits and where possible through the sale of printed material. 3. We plan and hold special functions to raise funds to support the programs of the Museum and for the maintenance of the buildings. We also present programs of interest to the public.


  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 106694904RR0001

  • map-point1 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2016 Revenues: $139,099

<b>32039</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>2266</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>952</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>53210</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>50632</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2016 Expenditures: $110,870

<b>78984</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>6387</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>25499</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2016 Year End: $302,993

<b>89981</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>1784</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>170784</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>40444</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>0</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2016 Year End: $2,459

<b>2459</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>0</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Albert County Historical Society Incorporated's headquarters is located at 3940 Route 114, Hopewell Cape NB, E4H3J8.

Breakdown of Programs

100


Fundraising Methods

Ads Collection Plate Dinners Sales Internet