Alberta College Of Art And Design

Other Names: Acad

charity logo

Founded in 1926, the Alberta College of Art and Design (ACAD) has become a significant contributor to visual culture in Canada and around the world. ACAD is known for its world-class facilities, award-winning faculty and the career achievements of its graduates. As the only public post-secondary institution in the prairie provinces devoted exclusively to advanced education, practice, and research in visual culture, design, and associated emergent fields, ACAD offers four-year undergraduate and graduate studio-based degrees, preparing learners for careers in visual endeavors. Fundraising initiatives include: Student scholarships & awards, visiting artists programs, the Illingworth Kerr Gallery and the Indigenous resource space, the Lodgepole Center.


  • map-point1407 14th Avenue NW, Calgary AB, T2N4R3

  • map-point(403) 284-7678

  • map-pointhttp://www.acad.ca

  • map-pointContact person: Lindsay Paul

  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 106692981RR0001

  • map-point113 full-time staff

  • map-pointlindsay.paul@acad.ca

2017 Revenues: $24,556,910

<b>136349</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>482</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>169971</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>17188116</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>7061992</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $23,473,529

<b>18684754</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>188764</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>4600011</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $24,363,162

<b>6565005</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>242906</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>11811788</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>5743463</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>0</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $13,489,085

<b>2292233</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>11196852</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Alberta College Of Art And Design's headquarters is located at 1407 14th Avenue NW, Calgary AB, T2N4R3.

Breakdown of Programs

100


Fundraising Methods

Internet Planned Giving Corporate Contacts