Aldersgate Homes Incorporated

Other Names: Aldersgate Village

charity logo

Operated a 46 unit apartment building and 41 unit apartment building


  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 118781814RR0001

  • map-point3 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2016 Revenues: $1,031,235

<b>1148</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>0</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>254632</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>775455</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2016 Expenditures: $943,657

<b>821861</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>121796</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2016 Year End: $2,997,077

<b>295553</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>15859</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>952659</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>1733006</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>0</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2016 Year End: $1,824,494

<b>36403</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>1733008</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>55083</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Aldersgate Homes Incorporated's headquarters is located at 7 Aldersgate Dr, Belleville ON, K8P4W9.

Breakdown of Programs

100