Aurora Family Therapy Centre Inc.

Other Names: Aftc

charity logo

We provide therapy services for families, couples, and individuals. We are the main clinical practicum site for the Masters of Marriage and Family Therapy Program at the University of Winnipeg. We conduct professional & personal development workshops. We provide professional consultations for professionals, agencies, community groups anf various levels of government. We offer therapy services to the newcomer population. We offer therapy services to persons involved with the Child and Family Services system. We offer therapy to family members of victims of Homicide through our Victim Services Bereavement project and therapy services to families of Missing Persons where foul play is suspected through our Unresolved Loss Project. We (...) provide Information, Orientation and Community Connections mostly in a group format to various newcomer communities.


  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 119238426RR0001

  • map-point16 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2018 Revenues: $1,896,475

<b>305</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>173727</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>0</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>1520631</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>201812</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2018 Expenditures: $1,933,389

<b>1882041</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>47441</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>3907</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2018 Year End: $725,432

<b>0</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>335899</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>356435</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>27197</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>5901</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2018 Year End: $231,305

<b>61973</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>169332</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Aurora Family Therapy Centre Inc.'s headquarters is located at 515 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg MB, R3B2E9.

Breakdown of Programs

60 30 10