Community Care - St. Catharines And Thorold

Other Names: Community Care Of St. Catharines & Thorold

charity logo

Our mission is to compassionately provide vital services and assistance to individuals and families that meet their basic needs and help bridge their journey to self-sufficiency. Community Care, St. Catharines & Thorold has been meeting the needs of the less advantaged in our community since 1919. The fundamental principles on which the agency was founded have not changed.Programs range from food and shelter security to emergency services and support that lead to the independence clients strive to achieve. Our values are: Accessibility • Commitment of Volunteers • Compassion • Diversity • Empowerment • Fairness • Flexibility • Fiscal Responsibility • Honesty • Respect • Responsiveness • Openness


  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 106729403RR0001

  • map-point32 full-time staff

  • map-pointIdella@communitycarestca.ca

2017 Revenues: $3,449,799

<b>1156421</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>432676</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>221086</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>1189795</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>449821</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $3,365,455

<b>2982620</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>382835</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $2,742,525

<b>1715085</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>123310</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>0</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>870560</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>33570</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $1,039,183

<b>98563</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>940620</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Community Care - St. Catharines And Thorold's headquarters is located at P.O. Box 575, St Catharines ON, L2R6W8.

Breakdown of Programs

95 5


Fundraising Methods

Ads Collection Plate Dinners Sales Mail Corporate Contacts Cause Marketing