Federation Of Canadian Artists

Other Names: Fca

charity logo

The Federation is a national arts service organization committed to uniting artists, art critics and persons interested in art; to promote common aims to assert the creative importance of art in the national and community life of Canada. We presently have over 2,800 members and 12 chapters. We organize about 44 exhibitions per year. 24 are hosted in our year-round gallery on Granville island, 4 online-only calls for submissions, and about 20 exhibitions hosted by our chapters throughout B.C. and Alberta. The Federation was founded in 1941 founded in Kingston, Ontario by professional artists including Group of Seven luminaries Lawren Harris, Arthur Lismer, and A.Y. Jackson. The first National Executive Council was led by Andre Bieler. Other notable founding members included Emily Carr and the Honorable Mark Kearley. Our origins are as an “Artists Run Center” but we have grown to become more than this. We have retained our Artist Run Center roots in that we have not adopted curation practices for our gallery. We have retained peer-review jurying for all our shows. Our Signature members with decades of “hands-on” experience and understanding jury the works that appear in our shows. Donations will go to support our education and networking programs that help artists develop their artistic and business skills or can be put toward the expenses associated with the operation of our gallery so artists have an opportunity to sell their work.


  • map-point1241 Cartwright Street, Vancouver BC, V6H4B7

  • map-point(604) 681-2744

  • map-pointhttp://www.artists.ca

  • map-pointContact person: Patrick Meyer

  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 118913920RR0001

  • map-point4 full-time staff

  • map-pointfcaoffice@artists.ca

2017 Revenues: $598,360

<b>10691</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>7577</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>1027</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>579065</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $601,209

<b>544629</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>1137</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>55443</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $224,911

<b>189978</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>0</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>33273</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>1660</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $132,224

<b>13719</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>11104</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>107401</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Federation Of Canadian Artists's headquarters is located at 1241 Cartwright Street, Vancouver BC, V6H4B7.

Breakdown of Programs

50 50


Fundraising Methods

Internet