Canadian Church Of God Ministries

Other Names: Church Of God In Western Canada, Deer Valley Meadows, Canadian Board Of Missions

charity logo

OFFERS DIRECT SERVICES TO CHURCH OF GOD CONGREGATIONS IN WESTERN CANADA; ASSISTS IN DEVELOPING CHURCH LEADERS ( CLERGY AND LAY);COORDINATES OFFSHORE MISSION PROJECTS; ASSISTS IN PLANTING NEW CHURCH, ADMINISTERS A "CHURCH WORKERS' BENEFIT PROGRAM" PROVIDES COMMUNICATION VEHICLES FOR OUR CHURCHES; COORDINATES REGIONAL EVENTS FOR OUR PASTORS AND CHURCHES; ASSISTS DYING CONFREGATIONS TO REDEVELOP THEMSELVES; OFFERS CAPITAL LOANS TO CHURCH OF GOD CONGREGATIONS; RUNS A CAMP.


  • map-point102 - 4909b 48 St, Camrose AB, T4V1L7

  • map-point(780) 672-0772

  • map-pointhttp://www.chog.ca

  • map-pointNo contact person on record

  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 107422586RR0001

  • map-point9 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2017 Revenues: $1,653,164

<b>237808</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>11920</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>509365</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>45679</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>3709</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>844683</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $1,791,073

<b>1506653</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>6172</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>206204</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>72044</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $7,871,475

<b>515078</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>31499</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>5679321</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>1612923</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>32654</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $6,957,669

<b>164855</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>4730593</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>2062221</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Canadian Church Of God Ministries does work in Uganda.
Canadian Church Of God Ministries does work in Other countries in Asia and Oceania.
Canadian Church Of God Ministries's headquarters is located at 102 - 4909b 48 St, Camrose AB, T4V1L7.

Breakdown of Programs

75 25


Where the Money Goes

Receiving Organization Amount


Pleasant Valley Church Of God Association $33,033.00

Crosspoint Community Church $15,000.00

The General Assembly Of The Church Of God In Eastern Canada $14,054.00

Riverbend Church Of God Inc. $9,746.00

Focus On The Family Canada $210.00

5 gifts to qualified organizations totalled$72,044.00

Fundraising Methods

Auctions Collection Plate Dinners Sales Contacts Other