M.L.E. Training And Research Society

Other Names: The Variety Learning Centre, The Mediated Learning Academy

charity logo

The MLE Training and Research Society (founded in 1991) operates the Mediated Learning Academy and the Variety Learning Centre. Our unique cognitive approach, called Mediated Learning Experience (MLE) is designed to help children with a wide variety of challenges to realize their potential. Children with acquired brain dysfunction, genetic syndromes, Autism, attentional problems, and a host of specific academic and emotional challenges are able to learn together in a safe environment. Most of our children tend to be highly anxious, not infrequently exhibiting a lack of self-worth. MLE focuses on creating emotional safety, feelings of competence, and on developing the learning potential of every child. Speech-Language and occupational therapy, physiotherapy, and counselling are central to producing changes and serve to support the work of our experienced teaching staff. Academic and Personnel Growth is possible! The Mediated Learning Academy (MLA) serves children from all over the Lower Mainland. Children learn in classes of 10 students with one teacher and assistants, as needed. All teachers are members of the Teacher's College and therapists by their respective colleges. MLA belongs to the Federation of Independent Schools.


  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 137480174RR0001

  • map-point31 full-time staff

  • map-pointinfo@mediatedlearningacademy.org

2016 Revenues: $3,237,634

$67,213: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
$2,266: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
$570: Total amount received from other registered charities.
$2,362: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
$2,025,538: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
$1,139,685: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2016 Expenditures: $3,276,918

$2,971,788: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
$65,968: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
$239,163: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
$0: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
-$1: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2016 Year End: $963,202

$814,727: Total cash readily available.
$21,107: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
$0: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
$103,588: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
$23,780: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2016 Year End: $272,142

$64,892: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
$0: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
$207,250: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

M.L.E. Training And Research Society's headquarters is located at 550 Thompson Ave, Coquitlam BC, V3J3Z8.

Breakdown of Programs

85 5 10


Fundraising Methods

Ads Auctions Dinners Internet