Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Employees Charity Trust

Other Names: Merck Frosst Employee's Charity Trust Fund, La Caisse De Charite Des Employes De Merck Frosst

charity logo

1.PURPOSE OF THE TRUST FUND The Merck Employees' Charity Trust Fund was incorporated under Section 65 of the Canada Corporations Act on May 23, 2001. The objectives of the Charity Trust Fund are to: -Collect money and goods, regardless of their nature, through fundraising initiatives by current and former employees of Merck Canada Inc. and any of its affiliated corporations ("Affiliates") or the contribution of the proceeds from commercial activities organized for employees at Merck Canada Inc.or at any of its affiliates -Distribute the money raised and goods obtained to non-profit organizations registered as charitable organizations whose aims are to ensure the well-being of the population and to provide solutions to the problems affecting it. -Contribute to the establishment and maintenance of all non-profit organizations whose aim it is to help the population.-Supply services of any nature relating to the goals of the Charity Trust Fund.


  • map-point16750 Transcanada Highway, Kirkland QC, H9H4M7

  • map-point(514) 428-2678

  • map-pointNo website on record

  • map-pointNo contact person on record

  • map-pointPrivate Foundation

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 119038651RR0001

  • map-point0 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2017 Revenues: $29,399

<b>29399</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>0</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>0</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $19,075

<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>19035</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>40</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $20,647

<b>20647</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>0</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>0</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>0</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $0

<b>0</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>0</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Merck Frosst Canada Inc. Employees Charity Trust's headquarters is located at 16750 Transcanada Highway, Kirkland QC, H9H4M7.

Breakdown of Programs

19 14 9