Ohel Ya'akov Community Kollel

Other Names: Ohel Yaakov Community Kollel

charity logo

The Kollel is an independent, non-profit organization that was founded in 2000 to address the isolation, lack of resources, and general disengagement that many within the Jewish Community are faced with, particularly as they enter adulthood. Opportunities for young adults to socialize with others in the community while also creating a strong relationship to their Jewish heritage were few and far between in Vancouver at the time. Since its creation, The Kollel has worked tirelessly to reach out to non-affiliated and disengaged adults ages 24-50 by creating and promoting exciting and meaningful social, cultural, and educational programs that invite people to experience Judaism (sometimes for the first time) in an inclusive, comfortable, joyful, and non-judgmental environment. Our dedicated staff and outreach programs have helped The Kollel become the gateway to thousands of disconnected Jewish adults into the larger Jewish Community and a lifelong commitment to Judaism. The Kollel also provides Jewish education, programs and events for the entire community and for every Jewish life cycle. Our Mini Kollel offers programs for children and families, our Friday Night Dinners are a place where young adults come to meet and make friendships, and our on-going classes, daily prayer, Shabbat, and Holiday services provide a place for adults to celebrate Judaism in a friendly and inclusive atmosphere.


  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 891376121RR0001

  • map-point3 full-time staff

  • map-pointinfo@thekollel.com

2018 Revenues: $1,408,047

<b>645265</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>508</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>282967</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>0</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>479307</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2018 Expenditures: $1,553,110

<b>908359</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>122130</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>522621</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2018 Year End: $23,488,299

<b>272228</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>1802</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>2135799</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>21067151</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>11319</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2018 Year End: $16,534,082

<b>49846</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>2184236</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>14300000</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Ohel Ya'akov Community Kollel's headquarters is located at 1965 W Broadway, Vancouver BC, V6J1Z3.

Breakdown of Programs

85 15


Fundraising Methods

Ads Collection Plate Dinners Mail Corporate Contacts