Palix Foundation

Other Names: Alberta Family Wellness Initiative

charity logo

Palix was established to receive gifts, to manage and administer funds and property for the purpose of disbursing funds & property exclusively to qualified donees, and to undertake charitable purposes including the advancement of education and learning, the advancement of religion & the relief of poverty, by such means as may seem expedient to its directors, including research, publication, education & establishment & maintenance of charitable activities. This was reaffirmed in the Articles of Continuance under the Canada Not-for-Profit Corporations Act (NFP Act) Certificate of Continuance dated October 16, 2014.


  • map-pointPrivate Foundation

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 873966295RR0001

  • map-point9 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2017 Revenues: $3,980,709

<b>0</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>12988</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>0</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>3967721</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $4,902,267

<b>3532687</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>344760</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>884668</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>140152</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $49,684,347

<b>240880</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>359442</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>48416231</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>632511</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>35283</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $107,219

<b>79780</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>27439</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>0</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Palix Foundation does work in Tanzania, United Republic of.
Palix Foundation's headquarters is located at 540 - 1100 1 St Se, Calgary AB, T2G1B1.

Breakdown of Programs

Beneficiaries no data pie