Plan International Canada Inc.

Other Names: Plan International Canada Inc, Plan Canada, Plan

charity logo

Founded in 1937, Plan International is one of the oldest and largest charities working to end global poverty. Not for profit, independent and inclusive of all faiths and cultures, Plan has only one agenda: to improve the lives of children. Plan is also the organization behind Because I am a Girl, a global initiative to end gender inequality, promote girls’ rights and lift millions of girls – and everyone around them – out of poverty. Plan works in more than 65 countries around the globe, including 50 developing countries across Africa, Asia and the Americas. Last year, Plan’s work impacted the lives of over 165 million people – including 78.1 million children in over 90,000 communities around the world. Your generous donation will help lift children out of poverty in developing countries around the world through programs that include: • Education • Health • Water and sanitation • Economic security • Emergency response • Child participation and protection Plan’s vision is of a world where children realize their full potential. With your help, we can make a difference!


  • map-point245 Eglinton Avenue East, Suite 300, Toronto ON, M4P0B3

  • map-point(416) 920-1654

  • map-pointhttp://plancanada.ca

  • map-pointContact person:

  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 118928993RR0001

  • map-point192 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2015 Revenues: $197,048,565

$92,764,612: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
$1,038,821: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
$2,921,956: Total amount received from other registered charities.
$2,768,536: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
$30,767,637: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
$66,787,003: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2015 Expenditures: $198,787,243

$159,913,231: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
$26,800,680: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
$12,013,332: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
$10,000: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
$50,000: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2015 Year End: $53,081,630

$30,541,240: Total cash readily available.
$7,892,088: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
$3,585,405: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
$7,106,577: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
$3,956,320: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2015 Year End: $41,078,211

$3,902,056: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
$0: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
$37,176,155: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Cameroon.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Egypt.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Ethiopia.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Ghana.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Iraq.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Kenya.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Liberia.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Mali.
Plan International Canada Inc. does work in Other countries in Africa.
Plan International Canada Inc.'s headquarters is located at 245 Eglinton Avenue East, Suite 300, Toronto ON, M4P0B3.

Breakdown of Programs

47 39 14


Where the Money Goes

Receiving Organization Amount


Canadian Women For Women In Afghanistan Inc. / Femmes Canadiennes Pour Les Femmes En Afghanistan Inc. $10,000.00

1 gifts to qualified organizations totalled$10,000.00

External Fundraising

Fundraising Methods

Ads Collection Plate Door to Door Sales Internet Mail Planned Giving Corporate Contacts Phone Cause Marketing