Sunnybrook Research Institute

Other Names: Sri

charity logo

Sunnybrook Research Institute (SRI) is the research arm of Sunnybrook Health Sciences Center (SHCS), a teaching hospital fully affiliated with the University Of Toronto. The vision of SRI is to invent the future of health care. Our main aims are to understand and prevent disease, and develop treatments that enhance and extend life. SRI was incorporated without share capital under the Corporations Act of Ontario on April 27, 2010. Effective December 1, 2010, the Institute began operations and assumed the activities that were previously carried out by a division of SHSC


  • map-point2075 Bayview Avenue, Room S 132, Toronto ON, M4N3M5

  • map-point(416) 480-6100

  • map-pointNo website on record

  • map-pointNo contact person on record

  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 813563665RR0001

  • map-point532 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2018 Revenues: $98,971,181

<b>0</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>38013609</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>0</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>25404884</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>35552688</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2018 Expenditures: $98,954,085

<b>92332301</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>6605284</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>16500</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2018 Year End: $142,317,393

<b>10548780</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>16351045</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>76865403</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>38171874</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>380291</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2018 Year End: $103,277,021

<b>14592367</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>10683151</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>78001503</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Sunnybrook Research Institute does work in Other countries in Asia and Oceania.
Sunnybrook Research Institute's headquarters is located at 2075 Bayview Avenue, Room S 132, Toronto ON, M4N3M5.

Breakdown of Programs

100


Where the Money Goes

Receiving Organization Amount


The Gairdner Foundation $13,500.00

The Governing Council Of The University Of Toronto $2,000.00

Let's Talk Science/Parlons Science $1,000.00

3 gifts to qualified organizations totalled$16,500.00