The B.C. Conference Of The Mennonite Brethren Churches

Other Names: Bc Conference Of Mb Churches

charity logo

BCMB serves its churches in the Province of BC and supports them with resources so together we are authentically called. Holy Spirit directed passionate churches motivated to show God's love for our communities. We are called to do that with best practices and monitoring of risk management to not hinder the gospel from being proclaimed. We do that through providing pastoral credentialing and licensing for all the Mennonite Brethren pastors in the Province of BC. We teach pastoral leadership skills, require instruction on avoideing sexual misconduct in ministry and teaching biblical knowledge. We provide biblical instructions on good leadership to volunteer boards and committees on their mandate to serve the church based on Timothy chapter 3. We provide administrative teaching of good practices to the local Mennonite Brethren churches so that they are examples of good employers in their Community. The bookkeeping function is performed through this denominationaol office. No new programs were established this year.


  • map-point32025 George Ferguson Way Suite 302, Abbotsford BC, V2T2K7

  • map-point(604) 746-4436

  • map-pointhttp://www.bcmb.org

  • map-pointNo contact person on record

  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 132154675RR0098

  • map-point4 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2017 Revenues: $1,589,434

<b>13845</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>1419404</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>11402</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>0</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>144783</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2017 Expenditures: $1,669,049

<b>682614</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>0</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>197141</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>789294</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2017 Year End: $913,188

<b>369442</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>271053</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>0</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>213616</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>59077</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2017 Year End: $126,852

<b>19181</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>81012</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>26659</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

The B.C. Conference Of The Mennonite Brethren Churches's headquarters is located at 32025 George Ferguson Way Suite 302, Abbotsford BC, V2T2K7.

Breakdown of Programs

30 30 30


Where the Money Goes

Receiving Organization Amount


Canadian Conference Of Mennonite Brethren Church Of North America $350,050.00

Columbia Bible College $327,120.00

Willow Park Church Mennonite Brethren $30,000.00

Bcmb Bible Camp Society $18,849.00

Campfire Ministries $18,848.00

Stillwood Camp And Conference Centre $14,809.00

Gardom Lake Bible Camp $14,809.00

The Pines Bible Camp Association $14,809.00

8 gifts to qualified organizations totalled$789,294.00

Fundraising Methods

Contacts