Youth Emergency Shelter Of Peterborough Incorporated

Other Names: Yes Shelter For Youth & Families

charity logo

Provide emergency and transitional housing for at risk youth & emergency housing for families with children Provide applicable referrals to other community services to reduce the risk of further crisis Providing an opportunity for successful transition to more stable housing accomodations. Operate on-site food bank and clothing cupboard for youth and families Operate on-site alternative education programs for individuals who need more one on one interaction. Facilitate family reconnection for at risk youth.


  • map-point196 Brock Street, Peterborough ON, K9H2P4

  • map-point(705) 748-3851

  • map-pointNo website on record

  • map-pointNo contact person on record

  • map-pointCharitable Organization

  • map-pointBusiness Number: 893960013RR0001

  • map-point16 full-time staff

  • map-pointNo contact email on record

2018 Revenues: $1,131,080

<b>52525</b>: Total cash given to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>250</b>: Total amount of non-cash gifts (e.g. securities, equipment, buildings, artwork, other in-kind gifts) made to the charity for which tax receipts were issued.
<b>200794</b>: Total amount received from other registered charities.
<b>46565</b>: Charities don’t issue tax receipts when a donor can’t be identified or doesn't want one. This category also includes collection boxes.
<b>543669</b>: Total amount received from any level of government in Canada.
<b>287277</b>: Income that doesn’t fit into other categories, such as sales revenue, interest and investment income, membership fees, etc.

2018 Expenditures: $967,296

<b>889254</b>: Total amount spent on charitable programs. "Programs" cover all charitable activities the organization carries out on its own.
<b>1716</b>: Total amount spent on fundraising, including office expenses, overhead, promotion costs, etc.
<b>76326</b>: Total amount spent on management and administration, including board meetings, accounting, rent, office supplies, etc.
<b>0</b>: Total amount of gifts to qualified organizations. The majority of these donees are registered charities but some other organizations qualify as well.
<b>0</b>: Expenses that don’t fit into another category, including political activities.

Assets, 2018 Year End: $1,477,037

<b>907004</b>: Total cash readily available.
<b>78025</b>: Amounts owed by individuals and organizations.
<b>25</b>: Amounts invested in individuals and organizations
<b>481231</b>: Land and buildings at fair market value as well as equipment, vehicles, etc. The figure is net accumulated ammortization.
<b>10752</b>: Assets not falling under one of the other categories.

Liabilities, 2018 Year End: $684,857

<b>128064</b>: Short-term portion of debt obligations such as loans, mortgages, notes, and payments due for goods and services received.
<b>0</b>: Amounts owing to founders, directors/trustees and like officials, non-arm’s length employees or members.
<b>556793</b>: Liabilities not falling under one of the other categories.

Worldwide Locations

Youth Emergency Shelter Of Peterborough Incorporated's headquarters is located at 196 Brock Street, Peterborough ON, K9H2P4.

Breakdown of Programs

70 30


Fundraising Methods

Collection Plate Dinners Sales Internet Mail Corporate Contacts