Chimp Privacy Policy

About Your Privacy

Welcome to the Chimp website (the "Site"). The Website is operated by Chimp Technology Inc. and allows you to use and receive various services offered by Chimp Services Inc. and Chimp: Charitable Impact Foundation (Canada). For ease of reference, Chimp Technology Inc., Chimp Services Inc. and Chimp: Charitable Impact Foundation (Canada) are collectively referred to as the "Chimp Collective", "we", "our" or "us".

This privacy policy outlines the privacy practices and procedures of each member of the Chimp Collective concerning the information obtained through use of this Site or otherwise provided by you in dealing with the Chimp Collective.

Your privacy is very important to us. We are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our Site chimp.net, or upon request to our Privacy Officer (privacy@chimp.net).

At the Chimp Collective for individual and group giving we consider all information that you provide to us or that can be linked to you through your use of the Site to be your personal information and personal information of the group’s members. For corporate giving, all information that you provide to us or that can be linked to the corporate donor through your use of the Chimp Collective is considered information about the corporate donor and is not considered to be personal information, except, where applicable, any employee’s email or other electronic address provided to us in connection with the corporate donation.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and all provincial statutes that regulate the treatment of Personal Information in the private and public sectors. This policy applies to individuals who access our Site. This policy may change over time. We may add, change or remove portions of this Policy when we feel it is appropriate. Such changes become effective upon posting, so please check the Site regularly for any updates.

By accessing this Site or otherwise using the services of the Chimp Collective, you agree that any personal information that you may provide or that may be generated from your use of the Site, or use of services of the Chimp Collective, may be collected, used, stored and disclosed as described in this policy.

Jump to a section

Our Five Privacy Principles

The Chimp Collective is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, the Chimp Collective has adopted the following five principles, based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

  1. Accountability - the Chimp Collective is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for compliance with these principles;
  2. Safeguards - we shall protect your personal information using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received;
  3. Openness - the Chimp Collective will provide information to you about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control;
  4. Individual's Access - On written request to our Privacy Officer (privacy@chimp.net), you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of the personal information that is under our control, and you will be given access to that personal information, subject to applicable laws. You are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of any personal information and request that it be amended, if appropriate; and
  5. Enquiries or Complaints - any questions or enquiries you may have concerning compliance with our privacy policies and procedures may be addressed to our Privacy Officer at privacy@chimp.net.
Back to top

Why We Collect and Use Personal Information

Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the services offered by the Chimp Collective. While the personal information we collect may come directly from you, it may also be provided by our affiliates, agents or other third parties to whom you have given your consent to provide us with your personal information. The Chimp Collective collects, uses and discloses personal information it receives in accordance with this policy.

Personal information may be used:

  • to determine eligibility for services;
  • to process Chimp Account applications and provide requested information or services;
  • to understand and assess your needs and offer products and services to meet those needs;
  • to offer value added services to you from the Chimp Collective;
  • for billing and accounting services relating to our services;
  • for communication, service and administration;
  • for internal, external and regulatory audit purposes; or
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including tax reporting requirements

as required or permitted by applicable law.

Your personal information may be shared between various members of the Chimp Collective as reasonably necessary in connection with our services.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to the Chimp Collective obtaining your prior consent for such use.

The Chimp Collective retains personal information only as long as we are required to for our business relationship or as required by Federal or Provincial laws, subject to reasonable industry practices for records retention. The Chimp Collective has appropriate procedures in place with respect to the destruction, deletion and disposition of personal information when it is no longer required by the Chimp Collective, subject to applicable law.

Back to top

Sharing Personal Information With Others

We are not in the business of selling, renting or otherwise providing client lists or personal information to others. Your contact information will not be made publicly available on the Site. However, in providing our services, we may need to disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors, business partners, donees and other service providers or agents who perform various functions for us (such as third party payment processing companies). The Chimp Collective may anonymize the information you provide to perform statistical analysis and market research which may be used by the Chimp Collective or by other third parties.

As the Chimp Collective continues to develop and grow, we may buy, merge, or sell parts of our business. As our businesses consist primarily of client relationships, information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include personal information and be one of the transferred business assets.

In certain circumstances, we may be required or permitted to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

We may also use this personal information to assess your future needs and to offer the products and services that may best meet those needs or to conduct market research.

When you make a disbursement to a registered charity or any qualified recipient listed with Chimp, we will only disclose your Personal Information and your identity to that registered charity or qualified recipient when you want us to do so.

If you use our referral service to inform others about the Chimp Collective, the information you provide to us will only be used to send an automatically-generated e-mail message. The Chimp Collective will not retain, use or disclose that information for any purpose other than as required or permitted by applicable law.

If you participate in an organizational matching program, details on your gift and request for matching will be disclosed to that organization.

Back to top

Keeping Information Accurate

It is important that your personal information is accurate and complete. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You have the right to access, verify and amend the information we have about you. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes, such as a change of email, address, your legal name or any other circumstances. You can update this information on the Site at the Account Settings page for your Chimp Account.

Despite our best efforts, errors sometimes do occur. If you identify any personal information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, let us know and we will make the corrections promptly and use every reasonable effort to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date personal information from us. Please ensure that your Account Settings information for your Chimp Account is up-to-date, correct and complete at all times.

Back to top

How We Safeguard Personal Information

At the Chimp Collective, we employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all personal information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected.

Our service providers and agents are contractually required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose.

Back to top

Freedom of Information Requests

If you are making a donation to any organization or institution that is subject to either federal or provincial public sector "freedom of information" or "access to information" legislation, then please note that information concerning your donation may disclosed to third parties pursuant to the procedures available under those laws.

Back to top

Dispute Resolution

If there is a dispute between you and the Chimp Collective regarding your personal information or this Policy, you agree to use reasonable efforts to resolve such dispute with the Chimp Collective informally and to consult and negotiate with the Chimp Collective in good faith to reach a fair and equitable solution. If the dispute is not resolved through an informal process within thirty (30) days, either party may consult the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or a relevant provincial privacy commissioner.

Back to top

Jurisdiction

Information on the Site may be located in or accessed from outside of Canada or sent to others outside of Canada. Please note that any personal information that is outside of Canada may be subject to access by law enforcement and government authorities having jurisdiction in those countries in which the information is located. We will use reasonable efforts to ensure all personal information is protected, but cannot ensure that the laws of other countries will offer the same level of protection as Canadian laws. By submitting personal information to us, you hereby consent to the transmission, processing and/or storage of personal information outside of Canada.

Back to top

Contact Information

Please contact our Privacy Officer to obtain further information about our policies and procedures or if you have any unresolved enquiries or concerns. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Mail: Suite 1250 - 1500 West Georgia St., Vancouver, BC, Canada, V6G 2Z6

Attention: Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@chimp.net

Back to top
© COPYRIGHT 2013 - 2017, CHIMP TECHNOLOGY INC.